Privacy Policy

Cookie & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website and bussienss of Sway Communications Ltd and governs the privacy of the users who choose to use it. In this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website with further instructions of how to achieve this outlined below.

Visiting this site may generate cookies that get stored on your computer or mobile device. Session cookies are used as a ‘memory’ for the website so you only get asked for information on a single occasion and it’s remembered for the remainder of your browsing session. We also use analytics cookies to help us understand how many people visit our site, what they look at, how they find us and to give us an understanding of how our site is performing. This data is anonymous and cannot be used to identify individuals.

We use Google Analytics to help us improve the site by collecting information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The following links may be helpful in helping you understand how you can update your browser cookie settings:

Contact and Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners, Sway Communications Ltd, do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure process through which our website visitors submit their details but we advise users that they do so at their own risk.

We use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions you may have. Your details are not passed on to any third parties unless permission in writing has been obtained.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Sway Communications Ltd will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis. Personal data will be collected and processed by Sway Communications Ltd to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to any of our employees, consultants, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy;
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to a third party you have given us express to share with. For instance another on-line coaching platform or coaching provider;
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to mark@swaycommunications.co.uk

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

Storing personal information

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password protected) servers.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

External web links from our website

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our very best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk.

Our details

This website is owned and operated by Sway Communications Ltd.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 08052237, and our registered office is at Sway Communications Ltd, 38 Abbey Road, Sale, Manchester, M33 6HT

Our principal place of business is at Sway Communications Ltd, 38 Abbey Road, Sale, Manchester, M33 6HT